Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
CW is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal data collected and held
In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you engage our services, attend our functions or communicate with us.  By using our website and/or submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing to CW’s use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy.  CW only collects personal data when required.  Credit card details will be specifically and voluntarily provided.  Apart from the specific personal information that is required for providing services to you, other typical types of information held by CW are basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers).

We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you are acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party or supply us with information regarding a third party (such as a friend, another employee, etc), you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data.  Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this Privacy Statement, preferably by distributing a copy of this statement to them or by referring them to our website.

CW intends not to seek any sensitive information unless legally required.  Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record.  We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature.  Where you do provide sensitive information this will be accepted as explicit consent to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data
The main purposes for which personal data are collected, kept and used by CW include:

  • to enable the delivery of requested services/materials;
  • to enable us to contact you when you request further information;
  • when you book for an event;
  • when you apply for a job and/or submit a resume. For more information about our recruitment privacy practices, please refer to our Personal Data Collection Statement on Staff Recruitment.

Information submitted on this website is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected.  Examples of the types of use are given in the “Data Collection” section above.

We may send you e-newsletters and communications from time to time, for example, to advise you of information, technical updates, upcoming events/seminars, or surveys which may be of interest to you via email and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known.

You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so.

Privacy of personal data
Information will not be disclosed to third parties except when required by law, when we have your explicit consent where requesting such consent is permitted or in cases where we have engaged the third party specifically to assist with our firm’s activities.  Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

Security and retention of personal data
Only authorised people have access to, custody of and the means of using personal data CW collects.  CW promotes a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts.

CW retains personal data so long as the data are still required for the purposes mentioned above.

To request us to delete your personal data submitted through our website, please send your request to us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

CW reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We are committed to maintaining the privacy rights of individuals. However, nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between CW and any user visiting the website.

Access to and correction of personal data
An individual may request access to his personal data held by CW pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In addition, an individual may also request for correction of his personal data held by CW if he considers the data are inaccurate.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:
–    to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
–    to require us to correct inaccurate data
–    to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data held by us.

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitation and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:
–    to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
–    to obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
–    to the right to data portability

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

Data correction may be made in writing or on a form specified by us. Request for data access should be made on a request by sending email to the Data Controller, CW Business Services Limited at cw@cwhkcpa.com or contact us at:
Suites 2111-13, Prudential Tower
The Gateway, Harbour City
Tsimshatsui, Kowloon
Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852)2956 3798
Fax No.: (852)3020 6016